你现在的位置: 首页 > 福利公社
A- A+

Mary Sarah三级,Mary Sarah个人资料


  Mary Sarah
  Biography
  Showing all 11 items
  Jump to: Overview (2) | Mini Bio (1) | Trivia (7) | Personal Quotes (1)

  Overview (2)
  Date of Birth
  7 July 1995, Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
  Nickname
  May Say
  Mini Bio (1)
  Growing up in Texas nurtured Mary's love for all forms of country. The hundreds of country radio stations and numerous Opry Theaters serve as an ideal environment for cultivating talent and Mary Sarah took advantage of every opportunity. She has been a fixture on Texas stages since she was 8 years old.
  At 12, she honed her talent as a featured performer in the touring production of Kidz Bop. The experience of performing for 4-6,000 kids on a regular basis perfected her stage presence and opened up a world of possibilities. When she was barely 15, she was invited on stage by the Oak Ridge Boys to sing acapella. She not only impressed the Oak Ridge Boys with her vocal prowess, but also won over the entire audience, who screamed for more. She rewarded them with her flawless rendition of the 1961 Connie Frances hit, "Where the Boys Are," and the appreciative crowd responded with a standing ovation, solidifying Mary Sarah's decision to use her voice in paying homage to the masters of the craft.
  Mary Sarah's album of duets with ten of the greatest living legends of country music is designed to promote the legacy of traditional country, while passing the figurative torch to an appreciative new generation. The track list includes "Jolene" with Dolly Parton, "Crazy" with Willie Nelson, "Fightin' Side of Me" with Merle Haggard and "Heartaches by the Number" with Ray Price. Also on the album are some of the most influential hit makers of the 70's and 80's including Ronnie Milsap, "What a Difference You've Made in My Life;" Tanya Tucker, "Texas, When I Die;" Lynn Anderson, "Rose Garden," Vince Gill, "Go Rest High on That Mountain" and the Oak Ridge Boys, "Dream On."
  The album contains four bonus tracks of duets with special meaning. "All I Wanna Do Is Sing My Song" is collaboration with Freddy Powers, Mary Sarah's mentor and the executive producer of the project; "My Great Escape" is a duet with Big & Rich of their composition, and a special rendition of "Where the Boys Are" sung as a duet with the co-writer, the extraordinary Neil Sedaka and a stirring rendition of Brenda Lee's classic "I'm Sorry".
  The project was produced by grammy nominated Kent Wells; known for his work with Dolly Parton as producer, band leader and lead guitarist. Wells engaged some of the most respected session musicians in town to track the album. This album is a labor of love, taking nearly two years to complete. Mary Sarah debuted at Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic at Billy Bob's in Ft. Worth, Texas. She was invited to the stage by Mr. Nelson to sing their duet from the project, "Crazy," to a crowd of over 10,000 welcoming fans. 0
'); })();